Manod Boy.

A Memory of Blaenau Ffestiniog.

Nice memories. Post office behind the bus, across I think was Crosville depot. There was a billiard hall on bridge somewhere. Central School till war broke out then work; Joined RN, spell in Malta, was AA Man in Bettws Y Coed for couple of years then restless so Australia. Have been back twice now only one school friend in Manod - Frank Roberts. Now 86... so not much travel left. Wales, beautiful... but oh that rain! Would love some here at present as having heat wave, 44C for three days and bad fires. Cymru Am Byth - Fred