You Are Now On Your Own

A Memory of Blandford Camp.

May 8th 1958 - I arrived at Blandford camp, started 2 years Nat/Service, A company, N 8 platoon Sgt Scholey. Still got the photo..REME. I was given an army number and told to remember it, 57 yrs later still remember it. We would do guard duty on the main road at night, we would stop buses look inside and then let them go on. First meal was a cold square egg, cold spaghetti standing up straight out of the tin and a nice cup of tea. We were called Sprogs by other 2 week old soldiers. Hated every minute of my two years but the day I was demobbed I could have signed on for 20 yrs.
Even now I think of it as the best two years of my life outside my family life. I wrote a book of memories for my family. CFN Smith 23561945