Bletchingley

A Memory of Bletchingley.

I grew up in Bletchingley and have just been looking at the photos of the village which provoked a lot of lovely memories I would like to see a photo of the post office during the 70's,which when i left the village in the late 80's was Lawrences auctioneers,can any one help.I remember going in the post office as a child and seeing a lovely wooden counter and smelling ground coffee which was ground in an old fasioned coffee grinder on the end of the counter.

#220248

Comments & Feedback

I too grew up in Bletchingly and attended the primary school at the top of the hill in the late 50's. Mr Clegg was the headtmaster. The shop with coffer grinder was just a few doors from where I lived....Kings Charles Cottage. I remember the aroma well!
That’s funny I worked in King Charles cottage when it was a restaurant in the late eighties. I think it’s changed back to a residence now. I also went to st catherines, Mr Morgan was headmaster then.