Bognor Briefly!

A Memory of Bognor Regis.

My parents George and Phyllis Stroud ran the Hotham Club in Waterloo Square - now the HQ of the RAFA Bognor branch. After National Service I worked first for Lec Refrigeration as a welder and then as a porter at the War Memorial Hospital. I had a flat over the hydrotherapy pool and was also in charge of the mortuary. When the bell rang in the middle of the night, up I got, went to the mortuary and got the special trolley we used to transport the deceased from the ward to the mortuary. I was also expected to be present at post-mortems so I learnt a lot about human anatomy this way!

I also met a number of lovely lady patients on the wards, one in particular that comes to mind was a beautiful girl called Angela Scutt - I wonder where she is now?!

I still have contact with Bognor, my brother's family live at North Bersted and they operate the store called The Trading Post in Barnham.