Another Village Policeman

A Memory of Bolton-le-Sands.

My dad was the village policeman from 1952 to 1958. He was Edward (Ted) Parkinson and we moved from Liverpool to Bolton-le-Sands in 1952. We lived in 40 Church Brow, which was the police house at that time. My dad retired in 1958 aged 46 after 25 years with Lancashire Constabulary and died suddenly on the night of his retirement presentation. There was a collection in the village and my Mum donated an altar cloth to the Parish church, which happened to be on the altar when I visited the church a few years ago. I have really happy memories of living in the village, obviously apart from when dad died, especially being in the Girl Guides run by Betty Cottam. Now living near Bolton I drive through the village quite often on my way to visit one of my daughters in Hawkshead.

#233567

Comments & Feedback

I'm trying to find out who owns or owned the end of Packet Lane, just beyond the pub - now classed as an unadopted road. Do you have any memory of this, or could you possibly point me to any links which might show this information?
many thanks in advance! Barbara Maher