Camping In Bontddu

A Memory of Bontddu.

I spent most of my summers camping in Bontddu at the camp site Tyddyn Du, with my Nan (Kate), Billy and my Aunts and Uncles. Every bank holiday and our two week holidays were spent there. Myself and my cousin Robert, must have walked every path, hill and track in the area. Lots of time spent in the Halfway House pub (hi Rachael). Walks up to the gold mine or catching fish in the estuary, rescuing people from the dyke when the high tides came in. I loved that place as a kid and one day I do hope to back there (I now live in Canada) but it's still a place very close to my heart.