An Idyllic Childhood

A Memory of Boot.

I moved to Boot in 1952 when I was one. My father, John Heap, was the manager of the Burnmoor Inn, which was owned in partnership by his mother, Ruth Hargreaves, and Sid Cross. They also owned The Old Dungeon Ghyll in Langdale. I attended Eskdale High School with my brothers William & Timothy. Jean Hodgson was the school teacher. She lived in The Hill, near Millom, and stayed from Monday to Friday at Brook House which was owned by the Sim family. Billie Sim also ran the local bus service which went to Whitehaven every Thursday.

The Post Office was run by Mary Nolan, who appeared as a guest on one of the early This is Your Life shows. In the next door farm were Arthur and Florrie Irving and her mother Rosa Dugdale.

Cyril Porter used to deliver bread and cakes, Tom Parker delivered meat, Jack Roberts delivered the milk and Jack Woodall was the local grocer. I used to travel with Tom when he went up the valley. My job was to open (and close) all the farm gates!

I have vivid memories of buying cutprice stock from Dalegarth Station every September when they closed for the winter.

Mr Bailiff lived at Gill Bank Cottage and he used the mill to turn wood. He also had a superb stamp collection.

More memories later when I have more time.