Birchwood Farm

A Memory of Bosbury.

50s/60s. Are there any folks out there that remember the Carter Family? Granny Carter lived at Birchwood Farm, Eddie Carter had the Hill House and Tom Carter lived close by. Remember the Hop Yards, can smell the smell now that were at the top of the lane that we used to walk down to Grannys, seemed so long as a child. We would pick primroses and cowslips all the way down.
I used to think Granny got all the groceries for free, cause in those days they were put on the tab. I can smell the bacon being cured, up on the beams, and the creaking floor boards in the shop. Also the travelling shop that used to come down the lane. Oh what happy memeories. Would love to hear from anyone. My mums name was WIGGLESWORTH. NEE. CARTER. My name is Ann.