Old Country

A Memory of Bosbury.

Hi I have only just found this web site but I lived at "the woodings" Old Country, Nr Bosbury from 1963 to 1973. We used to have a pub next door to us which my foster mother was not happy about.
We many animals including a donkey,pony, numerous dogs and cats and of course chickens. I remember the winter with all the snow and stil, have some old B/W photos.
We used to have lovely walks with the dogs in the local country side and we also went to the Malvern Hills quite alot. I also attended Malver Boys College. Wonderful memories,it seems like yesterday and in some ways I wish it was. I remember the shops in Bosbury and was taught to drive by the owner of the garage who let me drive his e-type jaguar.
Any way hope this is of interest and look forward to any other comments