Visit Of Wilfred Pickles

A Memory of Bradford.

I have recently been making an album for my father of his life story and he was saddened that we had nothing we could put in it of my brother who was taken to Bradford childrens hospital in November 1947 and died in January 1948.  There were no pictures taken in these circumstances in those days and although Wilfred Pickles visited the hospital and gave my little brother a blue and white knitted rabbit that I kept until it fell to pieces we have nothing to remind us at all.  When I saw the picture on this site of the hospital where he died I felt at least we now had something to remember him by.  We lived in Yorkshire for some years but now live down south but we love our holidays in Yorkshire and I am enjoying doing our family history that has taken me to many parts of Yorshire and uncovered many interesting things.  This hospital looks like a castle and is an amazing building, I think Yorkshire has given me a heritage that I am proud of being a part of and this site is provoking many happy memories for my father as we walk down memory lane together.  Although he has lost his sight he is able to tell me names of places and people with amazing clarity and I am enjoying every minute of it as well as preserving our family history for future generations.

#222495

Comments & Feedback

THIS WAS THE HOSPITAL THAT MY MUM HAD HER TONSILS OUT WHEN SHE WAS JUST 3 IN 1946, BUT I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT THE NAME OF THE STREET WAS CALLED WHICH IS NOW CALLED WELBURY DRIVE.