The River

A Memory of Brampford Speke.

My family moved to Brampford Speke in 1972 when I was two and we moved away in the summer of 1977 to Bristol. We lived in the bungalow opposite the village pub. I went to the village school and spent most of the time down by the river. I learnt to swim in the river too. I remember the hot summers when everyone would go by the river, also the Silver Jubilee when we all went in fancy dress, playing skittles in the pub and looking for grass snakes in the churchyard! I still visit Brampford Speke as often as I can get down and still see some of the friends and familiar faces from when I lived there. I will always think of this as my home and have great fond memories of it. It is such a lovely place to live.
Alison Flannery (nee Dodd)