The Ansons

A Memory of Brantingham.

My father Robin Anson, was the second son of Violet and Lawrence Augustus Anson. Lawrence was brought up by his grandparents who lived in one of the cottages opposite the Triton pub. His mother Beatrice, was a maid in Bridlington but married in Oldham Lancs in the 1920s. Lawrence had a cousin Reginald, born to Annie Francis, daughter of Mary Anson also of Brantingham (no father's name though). Violet and Lawrie were married in 1923 and their son Leslie was born in 1924, followed by Robin in 1925. The family lived for a time in a converted railway carriage. Alec John was born in 1926, and Owen a few years later. John and Hannah are both buried in All Saints churchyard,top right hand corner, no markers tho.
Robin went into the army, the Black Watch, in 1942 joining at York. I have a photo of him outside one of the cottages just off the High Street aged 16. Dad and his brothers all sang in the choirs of whichever village they lived in - fine choristers all. My father, won many medals for singing - taught by Mrs Copeland up to the age of 14. The family lived in South Cave too. Sadly, now most of the family are buried in Hessle where Ken Fenton, a family friend, was the grave digger. Robin and his dad worked at Blackburn's factory at Brough in the 1930's. Lawrence finished his career at Girlings of Hull. The Anson family were originally from Airmyn near Goole,but moved to Brantingham in the 1800's.There are so many more memories and photographs ,but I have no school photos of the 1920's and 30's or of the scouts Sunday School trips to the seaside. Does anyone else?
In the 1980's I went to Brantingham to look for the graves and met the Watson brothers who had the traction engine for harvesting and thrashing the corn - I was with my uncle Alec and even at 90 they remembered him as a boy! I took their photograph together. I was also shown Monks Well that the boys knew in the 1930's, it's still there.