Cottages In Lower Road

A Memory of Breachwood Green.

My dad used to live in the end cottage up until the early 1950s (the one next to the car). Both my grandparents lived there until about 1965.
The cottage was very small, with no running water and an old earth closet toilet. The water had to be collected in pails from standpipes every day.
These were dotted around the village next to the older cottages that did not have any internal running water, and this was the norm right up untill the late 1960s, when a lot of the houses were modernised. From memory, the water appeared to be not charged or metered as during the summer holidays you always could get a free drink and play around by leaving the standpipes full on to create mini floods!
I also remember the council lorry arriving on Wednesday afternoons to visit various houses around the village to empty the contents of the toilets. I recall the smell, especially in the summer!
Kevan Peters