A Child As An Inpatient In Penyfai & Glanrhyd

A Memory of Bridgend.

Hello
I was a patient at Penyfai back in 1973 and I was only twelve years of age. I regularly went over to Glanrhyd as that is where the social centre was, and would sometimes take the back exit towards Penycae up past the bends by the railway line.
I have done a book on my childhood experiences of abuse and trauma which led to me being sectioned at the age of twelve. It is available free at http://www.apaininthers.co.uk which is cheaper than getting it printed and sending out free copies although I have printed copies as well.
I am known locally in the Kenfig Hill, Pyle and Cornelly areas as Professor Plum and now live near Lytham St Annes in Lancashire.John