Good Times

A Memory of Bridgwater.

I spent many many good times at the lido every day in the school holidays, the lido was the place to be, meeting up with friends, spending all day there, it was just fab, none of this session swimming, it was one price, around 50-60 pence, and you had all day there, either taking a packed lunch or the staff would let you pop out to the chippy. Then in the afternoon Lucy the ice-cream lady would come in via the side gates. THOSE WERE THE DAYS. The lido was a big part of my generation's history and I look upon Morrisons with great sadness. I try to explane to my children what times we had but it always sounds unreal. Yet in the day when there was talk of the lido's closure, no one did anything, there were no petitions or articles in the papers because I know that if we knew then what we know now our generation would have put a stop to its closure and we'd still have our beloved lido. I think of the lido with the fondest of memories and am still waiting for the day when a millionaire will come along and rebuild it :). We can only dream ...
Linda age 38 x