Dancing At The Brixham Heritage Festival 2008

A Memory of Brixham.

One of the week long programme of events for the Brixham Heritage Festival is morris dancing on the old Fish Quay.

Grimspound Border Morris entertained the crowds first. They "blacked up" in the traditional way and then danced to the hypnotic rhythms of their large band under the canopy of the old Fish Market. It was something of a surreal experience as a replica of The Golden Hind as shown in this view was right beside us!

Following on were the dancers and musicians of Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers - described in the Festival programme as "our favourites" !  The two teams of dancers put on a display of dancing for more than an hour and then retired to the bar of the nearby Bullers Arms. We sat inside with our beers and looked out past the Prince William of Orange statue (with a seagull on his head!) and the evening sun setting over the harbour.

It was a really enjoyable evening - not only for the dancers and musicians but also, I am sure, for the many holiday makers who had crowded around us watching and taking photographs.