A Memory of Broadstairs.

I remember being a wee girl I learnt how to ride a bike here. I remember a fountain in the grounds. I remember it was ran by nuns, it was a lovely place. We had dormitories. I try not to remember the past as I'm 38 now but hey, I so remember this place, this place has always stuck in my mind. My parents didn't care where I went but I loved it. Catholic nuns ran it. Later I went to Port Regis just down the road in Kingsgate. I was a disadvantage child so they say, I went on to Port Regis, Kingsgate, that was a disadvantage school for children. Maybe I was difficult but then social workers didn't care. I didn't care, I was a young girl, I wanted to climb trees, I wanted to be tomboy, I wanted to go out with my torch and light up the woods, I so didn't care. When I was here I was free up the tree, nobody knew where I was. I felt safe. I loved my school, I felt that I was in control of my life, absolutly fantastic. I know things don't have a fairy tale ending but I wished it did. I might be mad, maybe I need to be in the mental health, yet the thing that keeps me strong is my girls, my son, my grandchildren, my parents.