My Lost Youth

A Memory of Broadstairs.

As a wee lad of 7 o r8, I had (I think) TB, my illness was called debility. My only memories are, an ambulance at my home in Walsall, my mom/dad waving and the tears, 2 nuns and then a hell of a long scary train ride. Margate was my destination and I was there for about 2 years +, then from there I was sent to the Isle of White, St Catherine's. That school is still there and they had my details and sent them to me but they don't state where I came from. When I got back home I was then sent to Reedswood Open Air School but I can remember those days, even the names of other pupils, and I find that odd. I have been in touch with a fella called Bill (nice fella) who was at Margate and gave me an addy for 'Sister Susan' to try and get some details of my stay there but it didn't help. Does anyone know of any records of the kids who stayed there so I can find my lost years? I don't think it was too fruity or comfy there and that's why I believe I can't remember. A long dormitory. Rows of beds. It's not a lot is it lol. Were there many places at Margate for us ill kids or just St Mary's? Thanks for allowing me the time and space to write my blogg. I won't give up till I find my lost youth. I may not like the answers but that's another story. Keep safe all.