Broadway Coaches

A Memory of Broadway.

I was raised in Broadway from a baby until I married in 1970. My parents, Gordon and Joan Harrison owned and ran the Broadway Coaches Ltd at Yew Tree House, just above this photo. Behind the house we kept many coaches which took the local children to schools in the area and many day trips. My grandfather had a garage on the village green selling petrol and local taxis. we were always busy. The car in the picture looks like ours - it had 2 tone colours with white on the centre tyres. I used to race up and down this path on my foot scooter with my brother, we knew most people in the village and it was very happy days. There were all the shops you would want including a pet shop, centre of photo, below this a grocery shop then a vegetable shop and a wool, underwear, haberdashery shop and behind the car, Christine's Dress shop. Behind the artist was Arnolds general store and off license. I have since returned and would not live anywhere else.