Sam Collins' Memory Of This Picture

A Memory of Brockenhurst.

My dad is Sam Collins who lived at Wisteria Cottage on railway crossing. He was born there in 1926 and left to join the army in 1943. He is 84 years old now and lives in Maidenhead, Berks. His memory of this photo is that the shop, with sun blind was a butchers shop. This was owned by Mr Gosling and the large house next door was his home and not a pub. He remembers the thatched house being occupied by a family called Reid (Read maybe).

#229635

Comments & Feedback

The pub, of course, is the building behind the butchers shop. My grandfather, Albert Parker, managed the shop and lived in the attached house in the foreground for many years. To the rear of the shop and house were many outbuildings and considerable land, part of which I built my first house in about 1960.