The Local Bobby

A Memory of Brockenhurst.

In 1932 my father Len James was moved to Brockenhurst as the 'village bobby'. I was born in 1931 and my brother in 1929. We lived in the Police house (now a renovated private home) and eventually both us boys went to the C of E Primary School. Dad had a standard issue police bicycle, on which he would ride to Lyndhurst and submit his report to the Station Sergeant there. In 1934 we bought a 1928 Morris Minor car which seemed an absolute luxury. I have no knowledge of why or how my father drove us all down to Cornwall (Lostwithiel) to stay for a weeks holiday in a Bed and Breakfast. I did the trip in a modern car in 2007, and cannot believe that the old primitive Minor did the trip in a day!
With the New Forest a short walk away, our boyhood days were magical and I can remember picking gorse flowers and bottling them in water and selling them as perfume. Almost next door was a sweet shop, and a cone of lollies was a halfpenny.
A New Forest pony was born on the common opposite the Police house, and we were fascinated to watch the episode and to see how quickly the little foal struggled to its feet.
Gypsy caravans came to the village occasionally and Dad would be out and about to monitor their activities - but there was never any trouble. In 1939, Dad was promoted to a Sergeant and transferred to Eastleigh in time for the start of WW2.

Shared on 15 April 2012 by Len James.

Did you know of a Richard Collins , he owned a few hotels in the New Forest.