Bromley By Bow Hospital?

A Memory of Bromley.

My mother, at the tender age of 17, was taken to Bromley-by-Bow Hospital in the midst of the London blitz to have her first child. She never saw her baby girl, was told she had died and everyone was to be evacuated to Scotland right away. Mum would not leave London and when my Dad went back to the hospital for the remains, they said she had been cremated with spare body parts. Sending for records much later in life, Mum found the stillbirth record had been signed by a midwife, although she had been attended by a male doctor. Also, the date recorded was September 10 and Mum knew it was September 15 because it was the same day that St. Paul's unexploded bomb was detonated on the Hackney Marshes near their home. Needless to say, she could never accept that my sister Margaret was stillborn and believed to her dying day that her 'Peggy' was alive somewhere. I cannot help but wonder if my sister was taken away and brought up by someone who wanted a child and felt my mother was young enough to have more children.
If this memory rings any kind of bells in a reader's heart, I would like to hear from them.