College

A Memory of Bromley.

Just off the High Street, somewhere opposite Medhurst's, there was a short cut near a fishmonger's which we called Fish Alley and this led to what was originally the Palace of the Bishops of but which, by 1952, was an established Teachers' Training College for young ladies, which was approached via a drive. To the front of the building was a garden, and beyond that a hockey pitch. There was a lake at the back, a beautiful cedar tree, St Blaise's well, and some 'ruins'.

There was a large stretch of lawn at two levels, the upper one becoming an outdoor theatre during the summer months when a Shakespearean play was performed