Concert In Blake's Park West Wickham 1964

A Memory of Bromley.

I was at the concert in Blake's Recreation Ground and I was only 10 years old at the time! I went with my sister, who was a few years older. We were right near the front and I remember being so close to Paul Jones I could have touched him! David (my old class mate!) is right, there was some trouble about it at the time and the bloke who organised it (from the local record shop in the High Street) went bust as a result. What was the record shop called? The problem was that there weren't many people there and a lot of those who were there found it too easy to get in without paying.

#235219

Showells I think. Brian Showell ran it?
Hi

I was born in 1953 and lived in Braemar Gardens, West Wickham until I was 13, when I moved to Shirley. I now live near Aberdeen.

I can well remember hearing the concert you referred to. The music was so loud I could hear it in my garden. I wasn't allowed to go! It seemed extraordinary in those days before open air "pop concerts" became popular.
I remember Johnny Dankworth and Cleo Lane as well as Manfred Mann were performing.

Yes, I think the name of the record shop was Showells.

A few weeks ago I visited West Wickham, to attend my late mother's best friend's funeral. after over fifty years away. So nostalgic.
We lived in Beckenham Road West Wickham (No. 17) about two hundred yards from Blakes. I remember that concert as if it were yesterday. My father complained to the local councillor (Was his name Smithers?) who came to our house and was most apologetic. My sister wanted to go because Peter and Gordon were performing. My father refused to let her go.....