Manfred Mann/Merseybeats Gig In West Wickham

A Memory of Bromley.

Re Malcolm's question 'does anyone remember the gig?'. I do. I was 10 and had no interest in music at that time and my parents hated pop music. Our house backed onto the tennis courts in Blakes Recreation Ground and I could hear and see proceediongs from the back bedroom. I remember that numerous people complained to the police about the noise and I was reminded recently that the promoter lost a lot of money as people climbed in over the fences and it was very rainy all day too.
I have a copy of the poster here. It was Saturday, August 1st 1964 and featured MANFRED MANN, THE MERSEYBEATS and JOHNNY DANKWORTH ORCHESTRA from 10:30am.
I went to Worthing last night and spoke to one of the original Merseybeat members, Tony Crane. He said he remembered it and that there was a riot.
I said how much I wished I had been interested. It just came 4 years too soon for me.
Regards