Cherished Memories Continued

A Memory of Broseley.

How well I remember having to march down to the rectory for our school dinners, the chatter was mind-boggling, my grandma used to say!I can hear you boys coming as soon as you get by RA's shop", that was Instones the butchers at Church Street. My gran's house or perhaps I should say houses as they were the row on the right-hand side just past Wedges shop and my great-grandad's was the old pub on the end, although I doubt anyone can remember it as a pub as it was also before my time.

My great-grandad was the local chimney sweep, known as Jaunty Plant, and when he passed away his son followed on as the sweep, and for all the soot and pipe smoke my great-grandad inhaled he lived to the ripe old age of 98.