East Terrace

A Memory of Budleigh Salterton.

I used to live in #1 when I was about 6 years old and have memories of climbing out of a window and sitting on the roof and looking out to sea. I also used to cycle off to school each day along this street. My father was in the Devon Constabulary and so we moved around a bit. I still have fond memories of Budleigh, particulary down on the beach when the fishing boats came in. I recall times when I would run home carrying (to me) a large crab, generously donated by some fisherman, but only after I promised faithfully to take it straight home and cook it. Ah, the innocence of youth.