I960s Mods And Northern Soul In Crowd In Bury

A Memory of Bury.

In the late 1960's I was a schoolgirl at the Derby School. When I began to be independent and join a tribe I chose the Northern Soul gang and sometimes I used to go to All Nighters, with my boyfriend and friends at the Twisted Wheel in Manchester. We took the last train from Bury to Victoria Station and walked up to Piccadilly Station where the gang met. My Mum made some really cool dresses for me.

In Bury, in the evening, we used to hang out around the doorway of Dorothy Kershaw's fab shop opposite Kay Gardens. The Wimpy bar was open then in the evening and we often used to stay in there holding a glass coffee cup and saucer all evening. Occasionally we'd have a Wimpy. We also used to hang out at the Y Bar (YMCA) off the Rock. You could leave school at 15 then and many people I knew were working full time so could afford to dress in the Mod 60's style. We liked to think of ourselves as the In Crowd.

My friend's Auntie worked in the record dept at Sam Taylors and on Saturday's we used to look up the obscure USA soul artists' tracks in the huge record list catalogue she had.

Dorothy Kershaw's sold the first Nylon Tights in Bury (I think). The colour was of course American Tan! We schoolgirls all wanted them but had to make do with a paper psychedelic printed carrier bags and some perspex dangly earrings.

Later tights became much cheaper and we used to buy tights on the old Bury Market. We liked cream almost white tights which my Dad said made my legs look like milkbottles.

This trip down memory lane was sparked off by listening to the Wilson Pickett programme on BBC Radio 2 (12.3.12)

#235509

Comments & Feedback

Loved reading this. I went to the YBar about that time too. I went out with the DJ. I Remember Bill Irving who ran the YM. You only had to be 13 to get in. Also went to the Sunday club and the Tranny ( Transparent Paper Mill) . Other coffee places besides the Wimpey were Jopsons just across from Dorothy Kershaws corner, and the taxi rank which I think we accessed from some stairs near DPC. They let you buy coffee there ( and smoke) even if you weren't waiting for a taxi. Those white tights were hideous but then so were the American tan ones. Victoria Wood often does sketches which remind me of those teenage years. Hanging out at the Lido up Walmersley road on hot days. Ice skating at the Navada in Bolton. I only managed one night at the Twisted Wheel in Manchester with my boyfriend, but remember a very cold journey to Blackpool and back on his Scooter. He was warm in his parka, but I froze in my "wet look" trouser suit. We tried to stop at a cafe to warm up, but there was a gang of Hell's Angels parked up so we carried on ( at least they looked like Hell's angels with their Harley's, but like me, they probably reverted to boring normal life on a Monday morning.
This sounds like my teenage years. Good times.