Walshaw Chippy

A Memory of Bury.

We used to own Walshaw chippy, it was a garage made of asbestos. I had loads of friends who used to turn up hungry, Fri and Sat night after the pubs shut. My dad used to have a back room full of people eating fish and playing cards. (I even called my dog Chippy as it was chip coloured.) He used to pile food on to families who were skint at the time. He had a second job; he was a school dinner driver so I had 2 school dinners every day - pink custard and parkin - good times. Then we moved all the way to 5 doors away and I went exploring Bury, ie Rayners drill hall, El Mats cafe, Colsons pie and gravy. I joined the Totty gang, 30 strong, then we grew bigger with the Elton mob, and Summerseat, then girls came and we all setled down - yeh right.

#240939

Comments & Feedback

Hi everyone. We used to live in 35 toppingfold road opposite the shops I remember Valerie Dutson I think dutch? same age as me beautiful girl and the lovely old lady above the drapers shop! she surprised me by making a whole wardrobe for my beautiful dolly GIGI out of the kindness of her heart, I am now living in Australia but remember those days in Bury as the very best of my life! I dont think I ever got over the move from there and neither did my poor cat !, is there anyone out there that remembers me ? we were number 35 Toppingfold road.
We had the Rolls Bentley everyone thought we were part of royalty LOL we were the same ages as them so...and I remember there was an Ian Maglashin ? living next door... would dearly love to find anyone from that era.
I await in high anticipation for anyone to surface via my request..
I Would love a pen Pal from there that remembers like I do