Byrness Village

A Memory of Byrness.

I remember summers being summers & winters being hellish with feet upon feet of snow. Being snowed in for weeks, but Mam always had a full pantry. You had to be really organised and I dont remember ever being hungry. Summer was for picnics up byrness hill, or swimming at the ford, where loads of mothers would meet for gossip and tea from a flask. All us kids played together, the older ones looking out for the younger ones. That was before modern technology, you made your own fun - imaginary games. The swings were in use every day, & the sandpit. Mam often went visiting Aunty Eileen, not a real aunt, but all the women were known as aunty. MEMORYS I guess you allways look back with rose tinted glasses. After all I was just a child, as an adult I can now see the struggle Mam must have had. There was also the mobile library, Nichols grocery van every Thursday & Jane on the milk van; she used to let us help her deliver the milk, jumping on and off the back of the van. Health & safety would have a fit now. Walks to the deer lookouts were a favourite, no fear of heights allowed & watching the foxes watching us.Thats when children were children, nothing to worry about except what was for tea.