My Childhood In Square Fold (The Barracks)

A Memory of Cadishead.

The house we lived in, two up and two down, toilet way up the garden, no hot water, must have been a nightmare for my mum but my memories are of playing in the square with all the other kids, Maypole days, Bonfire nights. All the parents and children got together for these events. Square. Fold was made up of nine houses, three homes on three sides and the open end was onto Green Lane. Every home had children so there was always someone to play with.
Every Monday mum had to fill the copper with water and light a fire under it to heat up the water in readiness to boil the clothes.
Friday night was the night to drag in the tin bath, which is hung on the outside wall during the week, to have my bath in front of the fire.
When I was nine, much to my parents relief, we moved into a more modern home in Lancaster Road, which was great, but my fondest memory is that old house in the Barracks which was eventually condemned and demolished with all the rest..