Caerau Families From The Past

A Memory of Caerau.

Hi
I am wondering if anyone can help.
My mum Annie Louisa Deere (who sadly past away last year with Alzheimer's) was born in Caerau in 1925, her father's name was Thomas Deere, and her mother was Florence. I know from what she had told us that she lived in a row of houses at the top of a mountain or part way up, I believe that there was a pub (but once again I am not sure as with Alzheimer's everything gets mixed up). She would recall the street as Monkey Island (although I think this was a endearing term for it from her childhood) .And she would recall how her and her brother Tommy (Thomas, same name as his father) would run down the mountain to school, once again I am not sure which school.
Thomas Deere and his family moved from Caerau, I beleive when she was around 10 or 12, to Doncaster to work in the mine at Askern. I know before they moved there was Sophia, Thomas, Annie and I think Betty had been born, there may have been some of the other children but do I not know.
Gran Deere's maiden name may have been Humble, but once again I am unsure of the facts.
As I may be in Wales shortly I was wondering if anyone can give me info on where this Monkey Island (?) was, and anything else that may be of help regarding the family and the area of Caerau wherethey lived, so if I am able to visit I can at least get some idea of what I am looking at.
Regards to Caerau and its people.
Gerald Ellis
Doncaster

#229264

Comments & Feedback

hi iv only jus found this site but here goes the pub was named the monkey but real name bleancaerau hotel the st was called dunraven place both houses and pub av long gone if u need 2 know anything jus contact me on facebook Rachel carey thanx pic of 6 ov us in a pool (if u get 2 read this before I change my pic ) x
florrie Deere was my aunt she was my fathers sister his name was William john griffiths we still live in Caerau noticed the name Louisa my grandmothers name was Rosina Louisa she is buried in Maesteg my mother was also from the monkey they talked a lot about florrie lovely to here from you Marion Edwards nee Griffiths. e mail glenedwards19@yahoo.co.uk
My dad Terry SHEARAN who sadly passed away 4 years ago with alzheimers.. He had 5 brothers. His dad was willy, he often spoke about a family called the pyes?.. Spoke a bout no hair just a tuft at the front, wondered if anyone remembers? All my family are from caerau and garth.. Many thanks
My mother was from Garth and my father from Caerau, born 1913 and 1912 respectively. I remember them having a row when I was young and my mum calling my dad “typical for Monkey Island” ! 😂