The Vines, Ashwell

A Memory of Caerleon.

This picture of Ashwell Ref 32643 (Caerleon Old Village) is of 'The Vines'.
My grandparents David Charles and Winifred Ethel Jenkins lived there during the 1940's/50's. I myself was born at 1A Ashwell Villas (not built when this 'photo was taken). I attended Caerleon Endowed from 1946 until 1954 when we moved to Gloucestershire. I spent many happy years in the village and had many friends with whom I have sadly lost touch with.
After we left the village in 1954, the next time I visited Caerleon was in circa 2000 I met up with an old friend from Caerleon Endowned, Valerie Shierson who having earlier emigrated to Canada was visiting friends in the area. We had a great time visiting old haunts and exchanged many memories. I have since written a short story about my early schooldays in Caerleon entitled 'Both Sides of the River' by Cosette Allsopp (nee Lloyd).
Google it - You may even find that you or somebody you know is mentioned !