Caerphilly - a Memory of Caerphilly.

I used to live in Bartlett Street next to the bus station. My first job in Caerphilly was as a delivery driver for Harris & Ash DIY merchants, they were situated in a double fronted shop opposite the castle, although I came across a photograph recently that showed their shop as originally opposite the bus and railway station. That shop became an Italian cafe run by a brother and sister team, his name was Marco and her name was Rose, very nice people, we used to have our tea breaks there when on the buses. I was a conductor on the Carphilly Urban District Council when the buses were painted mid Brunswick green with cream banding and they looked very smart. I worked with bus driver Brian Jones from Abertridwr, wonder if he's still around?
I also worked at Morfeds in Poplar Road just off Van Road, that was when Prime Minister Harold Wilson came to open the Harold Wilson Ind Estate......
I joined the Royal Air Force 1967 and left Caerphilly. It was nice town in those days.

A memory shared by Mike Ashcroft on Nov 15th, 2011. Send Mike Ashcroft a message.