Lovely Childhood Memories Of Caister

A Memory of Caister-on-Sea.

From a baby in the sixties up until my late teens in the eighties, I spent two weeks in August every year in Caister with my family. These were the happiest times of my life. We were on the beach every day for two weeks every year, and the weather was always hot and sunny. I particularly remember my brother and I going to the wooden cafe every day on Caister Beach, for chocolate. It was run by a couple who also ran a bookshop in Potter Heigham I seem to remember. Although my parents got to know them well over the years, we never knew their names but they got to know us year on year, and would look out for us. Does anyone remember the cafe? I visited Caister again when I was about 20 around 1987 and sadly the cafe had completely disappeared. Does anyone remember this couple, and perhaps know their names? They may sadly no longer be around now. But they were very happy days.

#222426

Comments & Feedback

As a summer job during school summer holidays I worked in Silver Sands Supermarket. A Mr Hanley was manager and there was a good working atmosphere. It was between 1963 - 1964 and memories of Penny James , Ayrton Westwood and other great Campers will last forever. My dad Alan Trowse worked in the small timber reception hut and I always remember how busy they were as the camp was soo successful.
There was also a clubhouse at the top end of the camp who put on great evening entertainment. I’m sure I was a below age drinker, but who didn’t try occasionally.
Please let us know if there are any now in their 70’s who can remember. The song at the time was Jonathan Kings ( Everyone’s gone to the moon ).
Thankyou