Caistor Methodist Primary School

A Memory of Caistor.

I remember the infants class at Caistor Methodist Primary School. The class used the vestry of the Methodist Chapel and the room had supporting pillars. Our teacher was Miss Parrott. We had a wooden dolls' house, a sand pit and wooden jigsaws of about 5 pieces. We sang 'Bell horses, bell horses what time of day, one o' clock, two o' clock, three and away'.
Miss Reader's class was in the schoolroom and I remember her telling me off for losing a pencil which was only about 2 inches long! I won a prize in her class - it was 'Noddy goes to School'.
We used to play tig in the playground, boys against girls, the safety place being the entrance to our toilets! Mrs Varlow came next and the big room was divded by folding doors between her class and Mrs Markham's. Mrs Varlow taught us to be polite to each other and I remember one day Philip Jollands took the matter too far by pulling my chair way back and I ended up on the floor.
We had singing lessons which were taught by listening to the radio which I enjoyed very much.
Mrs Markham had four different age groups in her class but spent a great deal of time with the older children, preparing them for the 11 plus. I was in the green team and Peter Cavalini was our captain.
In the playground was a concrete bar placed across a corner and we would spend hours turning ourselves upside down around it.
I went to the new joint Methodist and Church of England school when I was 9 and that is another story.