Memories Of Caldecott

A Memory of Caldecott.

I was born in Caldecotte on 26,09,58, a great little village. I came from a family of 5 children, times were hard moneywise, but we always got by. We used to grow all our veg and kept chickens and ducks for meat. Dad was good with the shotgun so we always had a rabbit on the table. I was the youngest (a right Tomboy). Most days we would be up the allotments all day helping out whatever our age, a bit of hard work never harmed you!. I remember with fondness my young life in Caldecott, everyone knew each other very friendly and helpful to each other. My parents still live in Caldecott there both 89yrs young . Over the years since we all grew up and got married, I still visit every week , the people have all changed only a couple that I now recognise, I miss my time in Caldecott I had a good childhood but times change as must.