Beautiful Memories Of A Wonderful Village.

A Memory of Calverley.

Aside from the excellent Victoria park and the Cricket I both played and watched, my favourite memories, tho' all simple ones, was the scent and the sight of the Spring Bluebells which almost covered the entire Calverley woods. The Hedgerows of pink and white Hawthorn with its scent, a haven for small animals too. The fresh scent of the trees of all types which abounded there and which, as a smallboy I would climb, along with my friends. Calverley Cutting, a fascinating place to explore amongst the rocks, ferns and undergrowth. The L&L Canal where we could catch sticklebacks (fish) and the Mill Ponds near Kellett and Brown's mill where we could catch even more fish. Jack Lea up Woodhall road, all simple pleasures which cost nothing to enjoy, I missed them all when I left the village to join the RAF.(1955)
A natural paradise in a friendly Yorkshire Village, a great school (St Wilfred's) with a Mr Johnny Walker as Head-Master and Miss Kitty Greaves who took Std 3 kids, Miss Greaves's cat, Timothy, a huge Black and White 'tom who'd been 'doctored' as the saying was in those days. I have travelled in many countries but have not yet felt the satisfaction I enjoyed in my early childhood days. Kind regards to all. Terry K Offord.( Born Calverley 1937.)