Mechanics Institute Dances Ww2 Period

A Memory of Calverley.

To G. Lilley, Your comment about the Mechanics Institute brought back many memories. Around the early forties I recall clearly the dances held at the Institute, the ladies with their dresses (pre-war designs) and the men, always in uniform of either Army, Navy or Airforce. I'd be around 7 years old then, and in summer was allowed to 'play outside in the streets' with the stern warning that if the air raid sirens sounded, I had to rush home. The music was live and I liked to see the drums being carried in. I later learnt to play drums myself and had a number of bands of my own until 13 years ago, I liked Jazz but also Latin and Fox Trots and in more modern times, I learnt to play Rock and whatever was in fashion. Downstairs, the Public Library enabled me to self teach on almost all subjects, my favourite being the chemistry and sciences although my older cousin had to procure the books for me as I was considered 'too young' to take out 'serious books'. I used that library until I was 17 when I left the village to join the RAF. The days of National Service were to remain for many years until (I think it was 1964 or so) I became a regular and signed for fifteen years. Looking back, the Mechanics Institute and its history and facilities played a great part in my younger life.
Best regards, Terry Offord.