Police

A Memory of Camberwell.

My father was a police constable in Camberwell from 1945-1960s. I used to be very worried when I saw him in the centre of this huge crossroads, with doubledecker buses and belching great lorries streaming past him on all sides, this was 'Point Duty' directing the traffic before traffic lights were erected. He didn't worry about his own safety standing in the middle of all that traffic, as he had been a Police Warden in the Blitz of the Second World War, when he had been dodging bombs from night to night!
The Police Station was very conveniently located in the centre of the shopping area of Camberwell Green, and as a kid I remember dropping into the Police Station for a cup of tea with Dad, while mother rested her feet after a long day's shopping.

#226772

Comments & Feedback

The Police Station is still there though not open and I am not sure that the Met still operate from it but my memories are of going round the back (from Wren Road) where the police horses were stabled; in the 50s it was quite open, none of the fears that we have these days, and the mounted policemen allowed us in to ‘feed’ their horses as they fed and groomed them for duty and polished their tack. I joined the Met for a short time – but that is another story!