Evacuees

A Memory of Cannington.

Cannington - always will remember my stay with Dr Christmas as an evacuee - big house, - surgery around the back. Used to be taken out in the car on occassions, with his wife (a nurse) - stayed outside in the car awaiting a baby to be delivered. Babies arrived out of the doctors bag apparently, was told never to look in there - never did. Precriptions were made up in the back room, no chemist shop used, bottles and pills all wrapped up in paper and sealed with sealing wax. Milk came in a small milk churn from the dairy up the road which I collected sometimes. Christmas time, Dr Christmas was Father Christmas, and dressed up accordingly and went to the village hall, for the kids.
Years ago I visited/ drove past the house, it was up for sale, the garden was later built over, house now made into flats - I understand.