Thorney Bay Beach Camp.

A Memory of Canvey Island.

It must have been in the 60`s. We stayed in a caravan and loved it all. Flying a kite or playing football then walking along the sea wall and having a swim. We always walked to the funfair in the evenings where I absolutely loved the helter skelter with that huge bowl at the bottom. Just wonderful fun. We also took trips to Southend, Rayleigh Castle and Shoeburyness. We came by train from Fenchurch Street to South Benfleet, then taxi to the park. It was such good, honest, simple family fun and I am so happy to see some old photos of it all. I had a Brownie camera and took a lot of the sea wall, but none unfortunately of the funfair. Thank goodness others did. I always remember having steak and kidney pie meals in the café which were triangular in shape. Silly things you recall at times don`t you? Great memories. Oh so great...