Lyne House

A Memory of Capel.

My husband, daughter & I moved to Capel in 1991 to live in an apartment on the top floors of Lyne House. Lyne was the country house of the Broadwood family who were very famous piano makers. The mansion is a fascinating place to live with an abundance of history. Built in around 1799 it was totally changed from it's Georgian style to Victorian red brick with an extra storey. The communal hall has portraits of the Broadwood ancesters and a grand piano. The Broadwood Morris Men visit Lyne House every May Day and dance on the lawn or even in the hall depending on the weather! They took their Broadwood name because of Lucy Broadwood who was a collector of folk songs and folklore.
We intended staying here for a couple of years when we moved in but 20 years later we are still here although the time has come to move on. We have many wonderful memories of parties,barbecues,weddings and other celebrations with some great neighbours. Capel is a wonderful friendly village.