Cargo Fleet All Gone Now!

A Memory of Cargo Fleet.

It is so sad that there is little of Cargo Fleet remaining, not only physically but also photographically. I have searched in vein to find photographs of this once strong community. Those I have are from when I was around 4 to 6 years old and only show outside of our house and a couple I have of the old school taken shortly before being demolished.

#220023

I was born in 38 Chester Street, 1962. Left there in 1970

Mam was also born in the same street, at number 24 - I think (Gladys Elliott - nee Wilson).

I remember Mrs Lochrane (not sure of spelling) at number 36 and Mr & Mrs McGovern at number 40.

There was a shop a few doors up from us, I think Tindalls used to have it then someone else bought it.
Krauss's was on the very top (on South Bank Road) before it sadly got got bulldozed by Bucklers - though they had a right job knocking that lot down!!!

Dents cobblers was on the opposite side to us, on the corner.

Aunt Sally Bainbridge lived further down on the opposite side.
Cousin Wally Pursey stayed with her before he & his wife Doreen left for Australia in 1969.

I followed him (many years later) and now live in Hunter Valley.
I know wally pursey he was my brothers best mate. Also knew Sally Bainbridge . Wally moved to Wollongong I think. We emigrated in 1963 from 40 Dover st . I was then 15
Small world, Wally said they met up with you a couple of times as you lived in Sydney? They didn't have transport back then apparently so never got to meet up again.

They've always stayed around Wollongong.
Maurice, I lived in the fish n chip shop across the road from you at 45 Dover Street. Your sister Sandra and I were friends, I was 4 when you left. You may remember my aunt, Sandra Haywood, she lived with us from an early age; she was probably about 2 years older than you.