The Tarry Beck

A Memory of Cargo Fleet.

I remember pulling George Thompson from the beck at high tide. The streets were Prospect Place, Customs Row, Cargo Fleet Lane, South View, Bristol Street, Dover Street, Chester Street, Cambridge Rd and one I don't remember. I lived there for the 2nd time in 60's.Friends; George Thompson, Cliff Wigglesworth, Noreen and Christine Alders, John Hood, Les Hood, Ray Clarke, Paul Mgintey, June and Paul Manders, Susan and Sharon Bainbridge, Linda and Geoff Millward and many more. We played in the beck and on the common and football on Teeside Bridge ground. Shops I remember; Dents cobblers and Simpsons both on Chester St, Crouts (an old german woman who served frozen milky ways and mars bars - she had a shop across from Lawson school. There was a shop on Cargo Fleet Lane I can't recall the name. Behind Lawson School was a pond we used to sail on, full of old tyres. My family is me, Don, Tom, Bob, Dennis, Steve, Dave, Joan and Doreen. At the top of Cargo Fleet Lane was an old chapel that was used as a garage and on the corner was the Coop, the dairies and Robinsons chippy. My mother and father (both dead now) were Tommy and Dolly Bennett. Mam's mother, my nana, lived in 14 Chester St where I was born in 1952. Her name was Helen Payne, she had 2 more daughters, Pauline who married George Chilmaid and Violet who married Syd Palmer. I went to Ladgate School in Smeaton Street and Brackenhoe School until I left in '68 and joined Wimpeys as a painter. I married Anne Symmonds of Cambridge Rd who lived with her brother Jimmy and his girlfriend. Most families used North Ormesby (doggy) market and Smeaton Street had all you needed. Cargo Fleet is now gone to make way for a roundabout, the only thing left is a part of Cambridge Rd (where McDonalds is) and a very small part of Lawson Infants. A whole community lost and scattered all over Middlesbrough. If anyone has any personal memories they want to share, my email is donb52@hotmail.co.uk

#238125

I lived in Dover St until 1963 when myself and family emigrated to Australia
I lived in the fish and chip shop on Dover Street with my brothers Victor (he died when he was 17 in 1968), Philip and Alan. Mam and dad where Marjorie and George Robinson.
John Hood & Les Hood are kind of family, my cousin (Joe Pursey) married their sister Barbera.

Bainbridge, Aunt Sally lived in Chester Street. Mike (Spike) Bainbridge lives in Hemlington. Though he can't stay away from Australia (stays with my cousin Wally Pursey).

We lived behind you Pamela, in 38 Chester Street. Loved that chippy!

Like Maurice I'm in Australia now (Hunter Valley) but still miss Cargo Fleet.
i went to school with mike baimbridg and maurice hornigold we lived 13 cargofleet lane our back door was oppisit mick baimbridge i am now john bashford

I lived in Dover st and there was a bainbridge family opposit us. We used to play together when we were kids.

Although I lived in Chester Street I had a lot of friends in Dover Street. My Uncle Dennis Wright was the brother of Maurice and Ken’s Dad. Bumped into Ken at Moms place one year when he was visiting from Australia and we were visiting from Canada.
I think Spike B went to sea for a while but I didn’t know he lives where Mom lived after being displaced from Cargo Fleet. Aileen McCamely(?) had good parties.
Still need a way to share pictures, other than passing around e mails, any ideas?
One more thing about Mom, she was the Lawson school cook for seventeen years or so and there was a scallywag of a custodian there called Stan.
My uncle Dennis Wright was Mrs. H’s brother, not their Dad. Oops
I was born at 21 Bristol St.in 1935.We lived in a 2up and 2 down house with my parents and sister along with my mothers mother and 3 sisters.with only gas as lighting.I went to Smeaton street school and Cargo Fleet school till I won a scholarship to Middlesbrough Technical school.A few years after the war we moved to Boyd estate at Brambles Farm.I can remember playing cricket and flying a kite on the waste ground between the houses and school,also watching football matches on the Magnum Bonum ground that was between the fleet and Rundels washer works.Happy days.