School Days

A Memory of Carshalton.

I went to Carshalton High School for Girls from 1970-76. I wish knew then what I know now. I was a bit naughty at school, I wasn't the teachers' pet. I remember walking from Wallington to school through the duck ponds over the bridge at the old water mill, it used to frighten me to death in the winter dark nights and that. I also remember they used to have a fun fair in the park between the girls' and boys' schools, we had some great nights there. I remember going to another park too (I can't remember the name), it had a big dip in the middle and they sometimes held open air concerts there.
One of my best friends used to go to St Phillys so we used to congregate quite a bit at dinner time in park (duck pond). I also remember we used to go to a youth club (and disco?) somewhere on the High Street and we spend a bit of time in the pub when we went out with our dad. But when we were really young we used to go a lot to feed the ducks. It's amazing the feeling you get when you think back like this, but I am realising now that these were probably the best years of my life.