Ve Or Vj Day

A Memory of Castle Bromwich.

Flamborough Close, 1945. With my parents (Reg and "Bunny"), who were married at the village church in 1939, I moved into 31, Hazelhurst Rd in 1945. My maternal grandparents, Fred and Elizabeth Hopkins lived at 19 Flamborough Close for many years (Fred died there in 1957), and my maternal aunt and uncle, Sonia and Ron Akehurst, at (I think) Number 31 or 33. The Close in those days ended a few doors further on, with countryside beyond. Behind 19 there was a large pit, and then a school.
I was 5 years old, but I remember the street celebrations for either VE or VJ day (can anyone specify?). For some reason I was chosen to be carried on the shoulders of a chef to light the celebratory bonfire at the end of the Close. I also remember my uncle Ron dipping for apples in a bucket!
I can also just remember attending nursery school in Washwood Heath (1944?), and after the war, learning to ride a bicycle on the pub forecourt near the shops on Chester Rd. Was there an RAF camp somewhere across the road there?
I recall Saturday morning matinees at the local cinema (name?), for the princely sum of 6d (2.5p). And taking the Midland Red 'bus into Birmingham centre, via Saltley.
Hazelhurst Rd in those days also ended a few houses along from number 31, and there was a field behind that I had to cross to get to the County Primary School (I vividly remember my first day there!). Further along the road, there were fields all the way to Water Orton, to which my pals and I often cycled - parents wouldn't allow that nowadays, alas!
The winter of '46 - '47, one of the worst on record, was memorable for the huge snow drifts.
Mike Jackson-Cox.

#238408

Comments & Feedback

There were some army or forces house on Hurst Lanel. I remember as a child opposite the junior school and I think there were some on the Chester Road on the way to the Clock Garage.