Village Shop

A Memory of Castle Bromwich.

I lived in the bungalow at the end of the spinny on West Avenue in the late 1960s and went to Highcroft School from age 4 to 5, which was an old Victorian building which always smelt of tomato soup and stood on the corner of Kyter Lane.

The shop you mention was called The Castle and my friends and I used to buy our sweets and regretably, our cigarettes from there,10 between 4 of us I recall. Right by it was a farm with an old barn with a circular window (and, now I'm reminded, the smell of pigs). Further into Castle Bromwich, on the opposite side was a butchers by a then derelict school with a bell tower (supposedly haunted) and Victory Hall where my cousin and I took judo lessons.

There was open farm land stretching from Pimple Hill to Arden Hall and back from Kyter Lane as far as the River Cole, where the M6 is now. There was a Scout hut there with its own pond, with a raft. Beyond there was bluebell woods, now disected by the motoway. Hares ran free there.

Bradford Hall (Lady Bradford's) stood empty and was a place of fascination to us kids who scrambled over its high walls, to roam around its grounds, incuding its own woods with gamekeeper. In all a wonderful place to grow up in, then.

#233534

I think I can remember you Mark. You went to Park Hall School.
My name is Graham Simmons and my friend who I think was in your class was Nicki Lloyd. I believe you sold your bungalow to the Taskers.
Hi Graham,you are exactly right,Nicki was in my class and the Taskers; whose daughter was Anna,did buy the Bungalow.
Your name rings a bell but it's so long ago now.Say hello to Nicki for me.He always made me laugh.Tell him I hope he 's had a good life and my best regards,Mark
Hi
I went to Highcroft School in 1962 aged 3 to 11 left when it closed , Has anyone got any photos i would love to see it, only got images in my mind,parents didn't take photos them days.
Remember Mr and Mrs Joyner and Mrs Dobson who gave us the bottled milk and golden cup caramel chocolate in the morning . Tomato soup in the winter, very fond memories especially at Xmas .