Caterham, Crescent Road

A Memory of Caterham.

We moved into No 33 Crescent Road in 1948 - it overlooked Timber Hill recreation ground which in those days had a large emergency water tank where we caught newts. I am trying to place the house in the 1903 picture. From the look of the slope it was in Crescent Road and fairly high on the hill. Our house was near Jacobs ladder, with 'The Longships' in between. In 1948 milk was delivered by horse and cart fom the dairy which was just behind the primary school on the other side of Timber Hill. There were still gas lights,which were fairly dim so the view of the stars from the middle of the 'rec' was stunning. St Georges day parade used to assemble on the 'rec'. The village had a full complement of traditional shops. Sainsburys still had several counters where you queued at each for different products. Everything was measured and wrapped on the spot. Biscuits from big tins, cheese cut from whole blocks, ham etc sliced 'on the spot' and butter 'patted up' in any quantity you wanted. I dreaded being sent for a multiple shop. There was still the butchers, greengrocers and fishmonger to go after that! I remember a tiny Tescos opening at the far end of the town. It was only a single unit wide and the goods were stacked in the outer cases, like an early ASDA. It was looked on as very 'infra dig'! We were there about 10 years, and I was at Caterham School as a dayboy. In the early days there was a British Restaurant at the top of Godstone Road opposite the church where you could get a very reasonable meal.
As another responder said - it was a great place to grow up.