Tracing Past Relative

A Memory of Caterham.

I write from Queensland, Australia in the hope that someone may read this and be able to provide further leads or information. My husband Bill has an original birth certificate dated 18th May 1948 - mother Elizabeth Theresa Coll, showing his place of birth to be Caterham Nursing Home. We have no further news of her. The unnamed father was rumoured to have been in a regiment from the Canadian Army that was apparently stationed in the area during the war... it would have to be post war to fit the timeline of course. Bill was adopted out to a Scottish family name of 'Allan' who were residing in Caterham and had lost an infant son, Robert John, the previous year or thereabouts. Both of Bill's parents are deceased and any relatives last contacted in 2003 were not able to help with any further information. If anyone can be of assistance here we would be most grateful as our sons would like to know their origins. As I now have more time to follow up, time is of the essence as we grow older, memories and histories can fade & ultimately disappear... kind regards, Denise

#240537

Dear Denise,

I did reply to your memories about 18 months or so ago but never heard back from you. The Frances Frith company say my e-mail was sent on to you and it didn't bounce back so I am wondering why I haven't heard from you. As I originally said I was also born to a mother called Elizabeth Coll on 7 October 1946 at Linkfield House, Batts Hill, Redhill which was a home for unmarried mothers with connections to the armed forces. I know nothing else about myself except that I was adopted by two loving people in April 1947. It would see too much of a coincidence for your husband and I to have the same mother's name and not be connected - also my daughter's birthday is 18 May! I would love to hear from you so hope you will feel that you can contact me this time. Best wishes Sue Woods